Archive

Episode Library

80. "Kat Mustatea and Art in the Age of Machine Intelligence" — Poet, playwright, and computer programmer Kat Mustatea

79. "Casey REAS and the Art of Interactivity" — Visual artist and co-founder of Processing Casey REAS

78. "Saltines and Leisure" — A C&C episode for the New Year!

77. "Human Venn Diagram Highlights: Speaking STEM" — Highlights episode featuring snippets from Bobak Ferdowsi, Danielle Feinberg, Emily Graslie, and Taoufik Nadji

76. "Lia Halloran" — Visual artist Lia Halloran

75. "Sounds of the Holladays" — Musicians/Technologists Ryan Holladay and Hays Holladay

74. "Dances with Rocks" — Planetary scientist and dancer Adeene Denton

73. "Creative Destruction" — A C&C episode 

72. "Giving Freedom a Frame" — Jazz musician and computer programer Dan Tepfer

71. "Wonder Women" — Business executive at SAP, educator, and painter Jenny Dearborn

70. "Cosmic Collaboration" — NASA JPL Immersive experience producer and artist Sasha Samochina

69. "Engineering Fluency" — Opera singer, languages expert, and app founder Gabriel Wyner

68. "Passion, Purpose, and Poppies" — A C&C episode

67. "Physics on Pointe" — Professional ballet dancer and quantum physicist Dr. Merritt Moore

66. "All the Cells We Cannot See" — Biologist and molecular animator Dr. Janet Iwasa

65. "Music in Motion" — Musican, Computer Music PhD, and Smule CEO Dr. Jeff Smith

64. "The Room Where It Happens" — Hip hop dancer, entrepreneur, and investor Jason Scott

63. "Metrics That Matter" — A C&C episode

62. "Algorithmic Art" — Visual artist, computer programmer, and Google Artist-in-Residence Mario Klingemann

61. "Coding Like a Girl" — Computer programmer and zine creator Amy Wibowo

60. "Your One and Onlyness" — Business executive, thought leader, and author of The Power of Onlyness Nilofer Merchant

59. "Fibonacci Sequins" — Fashion designer, blogger, and head of Microsoft's Windows Insider program Dona Sarkar

58. "Rants, Raves, and a Digital Detox" — A C&C episode

57. "Zag When Others Zig" — Film/theater producer and venture capitalist Amy Nauiokas

56. "A Sense of Place" — Architect, humorist, creator of Jomny Sun, and MIT Ph.D. student Jonny Sun

55. "Delicious Machines" — Guitarist and DuoLingo machine learning expert Dr. Burr Settles

54. "From Fashion to (Vertical) Farming" — Fashion model, biomedicine expert, and food blogger Elettra Weidemann

53. "All The Things" — A C&C episode

52. "I Really Like Your How" — User Experience (UX) designer and self-professed theater nerd Kara DeFrias

51. "Me, Myself, and Why" — LIVE show with KPCC featuring science writer Jennifer Ouellette along with a sneak peak at The Mashup Americans podcast

50. "College 2.0" — Classical musician and Connecticut College president Dr. Katherine Bergeron

49. "The Science New Wave" — Molecular biologist and filmmaker Dr. Alexis Gambis

48. "Well-Documented Failure" — Nanotech research scientist turned principal timpanist for the Metropolitan Opera Jason Haaheim

47. "You Don't Have To Be A Superhuman" — A C&C episode

46. "Calling All Geek Girls" — Angel investor,  journalist, and co-author of Geek Girl Rising Heather Cabot

45. "How To Be Everything" — Filmmaker, author of How To Be Everthing, and all-around multipotentialite Emilie Wapnick

44. "Creative Brainpower" — Neuroscientist and graphic designer Amanda Phingbodhipakkiya

43. "It's Going to be Okay" — LIVE show from Interlochen Arts Academy featuring opera singer and acoustical engineer Kathleen Stetson

42. "The Math of Origami" — Physicist, engineer, and world-renowned origami expert Dr. Robert Lang

41. "Journeys of a Sasstronaut" — Front-end architect, senior engineer at Slack, and former UI chief for the HRC campaign Mina Markham

40. "A Massive Take on Science" — Neuroscientist, science communicator, and MASSIVE co-founder Nadja Oertelt

39. "Dating a #HumanVennDiagram: Part 2" — Actor, producer, and virtual reality creator Ross Crain

38. "Improvising By Design" — Product designer, musician, and comedy improvisor Bryan Cooperrider

37. "The Scrappy and Resourceful CEO" — Sound engineer, theater technician, and CEO of IOT fabric startup Loomia Janett Martinez

36. "On a Pi Note" — Classical pianist, mathematician, and author Dr. Eugenia Cheng

35. "Explore, Experiment, Execute" — A special 1-year anniversary C&C episode

34. "Neuroscience in Focus" — Neuroscientist, photographer, and science communicator Dr. Kate Fehlhaber

33. "Tech, Art, and Rock 'n Roll"— Composer, media artist, and director of the Brown University Arts Initiative Dr. Butch Rovan

32. "Dating a #HumanVennDiagram: Part 1" — Lawyer, actor, and podcaster Chas Carey

31. "The Big Band Theory" — Theoretical physicist and jazz saxophonist Dr. Stephon Alexander

30. "Creatives Who Code" — Filmmaker, interactive game designer, and Girls Who Code executive Leah Gilliam

29. "STEM Warrior Princess" — Reproductive biologist, author, and biotech founder Dr. Carol Lynn Curchoe

28. "Impromptu Dance Party" — A C&C episode

27. "Everything is Super Awesome" — LEGO artist and architect Adam Ward

26. "Power Moves" — Professional athlete, author, and public speaker Gabrielle Reece

25. "A Portfolio Kind of Person" — Tech executive, theater producer, author, and performer Randi Zuckerberg

24. "Binary Besties" — A C&C episode

23. "Every Expedition Needs an Artist" — Performance artist, diver, and astronaut Dr. Sarah Jane Pell

22. "Choreographing the Future" — Choreographer, educator, and IOT gestural interface expert Sydney Skybetter

21. "STEM to STEAM" — Interlochen Arts Academy physics, astronomy, and math teacher Taoufik Nadji (that's Monsieur Le Nadj if you're cool)

20. "Rise Up" — A post-election C&C episode

19. "Follow the Women" — Photographer and environmentalist Camille Seaman

18. "Sensing Symmetry" — Computer programmer, musician, and lighting designer Alexander Green

17. "The Science of Drama" — Playwright and science communicator Lauren Gunderson

16. "Headspace" — A C&C episode

15. "Govern in Poetry" — Poet, content strategist, and part of 18F, a public sector tech squad Emileigh Barnes

14. "It's Go Time" — Corporate lawyer-turned-music producer and executive Binta Brown

13. "Charmed By a Robot" — User Experience (UX) designer, tech CEO, and comedy improvisor Dan Maccarrone 

12. "Fall Into Originality" — A C&C episode

11. "The Proximity of Luck" — Design and innovation executive and storyteller Marquise Stillwell

10. "Race Cars and Robot Cakes" — Anthropologist, cake designer, and founder of engineering toy startup Dr. Abigail Edgecliff-Johnson

9. "The Art of Play" — Installation artist, singer, and brilliant math tutor Risa Puno

8. "The VR Vanguard" — Filmmaker, venture capitalist, and founder of Penrose Studios Eugene Chung

7. "Fluent Dynamics" — Mechanical engineer and science reporter Dr. Shini Somara

6. "The Struggle is Real" — A C&C episode

5. "Snakes on a Podcast" — AMNH Herpetologist, computer programmer, punk rocker, and comic book geek Dr. Frank Burbrink

4. "BrainScooped" — Landscape painter, Chief Curiosity Correspondent for the Field Museum, and host/creator of The Brain Scoop Emily Graslie

3. "Where Light Resides" — Computer animator, Pixar Director of Photography for Lighting, and STEM communicator Danielle Feinberg

2. "The Mohawk Guy" — NASA JPL engineer, Mars Curiosity flight director, and STEM communicator Bobak Ferdowsi 

1. "You Don't Know Grace" — The very first Cate and Christina episode, live from SXSW and covering, among other things, their love for Admiral Grace Hopper